compositions for the competition – trombone

Attention ! New splitting of categories - see Competition terms

1st category

1. round - obligatory composition:

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Giles Senon - Blues reflects et cabrioles
    (Editions Robert Martin)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Paul Koepke - Prelude and Fanfaronade
    (Rubank Chicago)
  • Mojmír Bártek - Novely
    (download score here)
  • Jules Demersseman - Cavatine
    (Editions Marc Reift )
  • Johann Ernst Galliard - Sonate No. 1
    (Hinrichsen Edition)
  • Domenico dalla Bella - Sonata
    (download score here)

2nd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Camille Saint-Saëns - Cavatine
    (Editions Durand Paris)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Václav Smita - Concert Aria (end before Cadenza)
    (Státní nakladatelství krásné literatury Praha)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Jean Michel Defaye - A la maniére de Bach
  • Jean Michel Defaye - A la maniére de Schumann
    (Alphonse Leduc, Paris)
  • Benedetto Marcello - Sonata No. 2 in E minor
    (International Music Company New York)
  • Benedetto Marcello - Sonate No. 5 in C major
    (International Music Company New York)
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Romance appassionata
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata No.3 in a minor
    (International Music Company New York)

3rd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Ferdinand David - Concertino (1st and 2nd movement)
    (Hofmeister Musikverlag Leipzig)

2. round - obligatory composition:

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Jožka Matěj - Sonata
    (Panton Praha)
  • Eugéne Bozza - Ballade
    (Alphonse Leduc, Paris)
  • Alessandro Besozzi - Sonata in B flat major
    (Editions Marc Reift 1986)
  • Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Sinfonia
    (Editions Marc Reift/Wimbledon Music)
  • Joseph Guy Ropartz - Piece en Mi bemol mineur
    (Alphonse Leduc, Paris)
  • Nino Rota - Concerto
    (Ricordi Milano 1966)

4th category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Georg Christoph Wagenseil - Concerto
    (Universal Edition, Wien)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Henri Dutilleux - Choral, cadence et fugato
    (Alphonse Leduc, Paris)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Jožka Matěj - Concerto
    (Panton Praha)
  • Henri Tomasi - Concerto
    (Alphonse Leduc, Paris)
  • Gordon Jacob - Concerto
    (Galaxy Music Corporation)
  • Jean Michel Defaye - Two Dances
    (Alphonse Leduc, Paris)
  • Juraj Filas - Sonata „At the end of the century“
    (Editions BIM 1997, TB29)
  • Enrique Crespo - Improvisation Nr.1
    (Lydke Musikverlag)
Scroll to top