compositions for the competition – bassoon

Attention ! New splitting of categories - see Competition terms

1st category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Eugéne Bourdeau - Premier solo

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto in A minor RV 497 (1st and 2nd movement)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto in D minor RV 481
  • Georg Phillip Telemann - Sonata in F minor
  • Benedetto Marcello - Sonata No.2 in E minor
  • Jerome Besozzi - Sonata
  • Gabriel Pierné - Solo de Concert
  • Ludvík Milde - Tarantella
  • Eugéne Bourdeau - Second solo
  • Antonín Rejcha - Sonata

2nd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Ludvík Milde - Concerto No.2 in F minor

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Georg Phillip Telemann - Sonata in E minor

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Eugéne Bozza - Fantasy
  • Alessandro Longo - Suite
  • Štěpán Lucký - Introduction and Capriccio
  • Paul Hindemith - Sonata for bassoon and piano
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata in B flat major for bassoon and piano KV 292
  • Carl Jacobi - Introduction, Thema with Variations for bassoon
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto in E minor RV 484

3rd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Malcolm Arnold - Fantasy for bassoon

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Eugéne Bozza - Recit, Sicilianne et Rondo

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Antonio Torriani - Divertimento on Themes from Donizetti´s "Lucia di Lammermoor"
  • Ferdinad David - Concertino
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Andante and Rondo Ungarese
  • Jan Václav Kalivoda - Introduction, Thema and Variations
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto in C major RV 472
  • Antonín Rejcha - Variations for bassoon
  • Henri Duttileux - Sarabande et Cortége
  • Franz Berwald - Concertpiece

4th category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Gordon Jacob - Partita

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto in B flat major (1st and 2nd movement and Cadenza)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Carl Maria von Weber - Concerto in F major (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita BWV 1013
    (Universal Edition)
  • Alain Bernaud - Hallucinations
  • Camille Saint-Säens - Sonata for bassoon and piano
  • Gordon Jacob - Concerto for bassoon (1st and 2nd movement, the beginning of the 2nd mov. original version)
  • Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Concerto in F major (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Marcel Bitsch - Concertino
  • Otmar Nussio - Variations on an Arietta by Pergolesi
Scroll to top