compositions for the competition – tuba

Attention ! New splitting of categories - see Competition terms

1st category

1. round - obligatory composition:

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Don Haddad - Suite for Tuba
    (Templeton Publishing, 1966)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • František Gregor - Concert Etude
    (in: V. Hoza: Škola pro tubu F a B, Editio Supraphon, Praha 1982)
  • Rodger Vaughan - Concertpiece No. 1
  • Jonathan D. Green - When we were giants
  • Alec Wilder - "Effie" Suite (4th and 5th movement)
  • František Domažlický - Concerto (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Pavel Staněk - Concertino semplice (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Jack Gallagher - Sonata breve (3 movements ad libitum)
  • Alexandre Tchérépnine - Andante pour Tuba et Piano
    (Edition M.P.Belaieff – Boosey& Hawkes, 1950)

2nd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Georg Phillip Telemann - Sonate No. 1 in G minor TWV 41:g3 (1st and 2nd movement)
    (download score here)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Alexej Lebedjew - Concerto for Tuba No. 1
    (Hofmeister Musikverlag)
  • Thomas Stevens - Variations in Olden Style
    (Editions Bim, CH, TU8)
  • Alexej Lebedjew - Concert Allegro
  • Edward Gregson - Concerto (1st movement)
  • Malcolm Arnold - Fantasy for Tuba
  • Enrique Crespo - Escenas latinas (3rd and 4th movement)
  • Jan Koetsier - Sonatina
  • Vincent Persichetti - Serenade No. 12 for Solo Tuba
    (Elkan-Vogel Inc., 1963)
  • Boris Hajdušek - Scherzino
    (Éditions BIM, 1990)

3rd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Anthony Plog - Postcards V for solo Tuba
    (Editions Bim, CH, TU210)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Eugéne Bozza - Concertino (2nd and 3rd movement)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Barbara York - Through the Tunnel
  • Krzysztof Penderecki - Capriccio
  • Anthony Plog - Three Miniatures for Tuba and Piano
    (Éditions BIM, 1991)
  • Andy Emler - Tubastone
  • Bruce Broughton - Sonata (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Eric Ewazen - Concerto (1st movement)
  • Jiří Pauer - Tubonetta
  • Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto
    (Oxford University Press)
  • Ivan Jevtic - Balkan’s Ayers Rock
    (Éditions BIM, 2007 - TU84)

4th category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Jacques Castérede - Sonatine

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Áron Romhányi - Parallels
    (Éditions BIM, BIM TU141)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • William Kraft - Encounters II
    (Éditions BIM, 1991)
  • Edward Gregson - Alarum for Solo Tuba
  • Vincent Persichetti - Parable XXII for Tuba solo
  • Anthony Plog - Postcards V for solo Tuba
    (Editions Bim, CH, TU210)
  • Michael Forbes - The Grumpy Troll for solo Tuba
    (Editions Bim, CH, TU183)
  • John Stevens - Remembrance for Tuba alone
    (Editions Bim, CH, TU80)
  • John Stevens - Salve Venere, salve Marte
  • Milan Slavický - Echa pro sólovou tubu
    (Éditions BIM)
Scroll to top