compositions for the competition – french horn

Attention ! New splitting of categories - see Competition terms

1st category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Franz Strauss - Fantasy, op. 2 (up to the 1st Variation inclusive)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Franz Strauss - Concerto in C minor, op.8 (2nd movement)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Jan Zdeněk Bartoš - Rondino a Elegie
  • Eugene Bozza - En Irlandia
  • Jean Baptiste Loeillet - Sonata for French Horn and Piano (3rd and 4th movement)
  • František Škroup - Concerto in B flat major
  • Luigi Cherubini - Sonata No.1 in F major
  • Karl Matys - Concerto No.2 (2nd movement)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto No.1 in D major, KV 412 (1st movement)
  • Jan Václav Stich-Punto - Concerto No.7 in E flat major (2nd movement)
  • Antonio Vivaldi - Largo from Concerto for two French horns
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto No.3 in E flat major, KV 447 (2nd movement)

2nd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Karl Matys - Concerto No.2 (1st movement)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto in B flat major (2nd and 3rd movement)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata in F major (1st movement)
  • Kerry Turner - Sonata (2nd movement)
  • Jan Jakub Ryba - Concerto in Dis (1st movement)
  • Joseph Haydn - Concerto No. 2 in D major (1st movement)
  • Michael Haydn - Concerto in D major (1st movement)
  • Emil Hlobil - Sonata for French Horn and Piano (1st movement)
  • Jean Baptiste Loeillet - Sonata for French Horn and Piano (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Antony Plog - Postcard
  • Jan Václav Stich-Punto - Concerto No.7 in E flat major (1st movement)
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto No.3 in E flat major, KV 447 (1st movement)
  • Bernhard Krol - Laudatio
  • Paul Hindemith - Sonata in F major 1939 (1st movement)

3rd category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto Nr.2 in E flat major, KV 417 (1st and 2nd movement)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Richard Strauss - Concerto No.1 in E flat major, op.11 (1st movement)

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Eugene Bozza - En Foret
  • Eugene Bozza - Sur les Cimes
  • Vitali Bujanovsky - Espana
  • Malcom Arnold - Fantasy for Horn, op. 88
  • Luigi Cherubini - Sonata No.2 in F major
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto Nr.4 in E flat major, KV 495 (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Camille Saint–Säens - Morceau de Concert, op. 94
  • Franz Strauss - Concerto in C minor, op.8 (1st and 2nd movement)
  • Gilbert Vinter - Hunter´s Moon
  • Robert Schumann - Adagio und Allegro As dur op.70

4th category

1. round - obligatory composition:

  • František Antonín Rössler Rosetti - Concerto in E flat major
    (Murray C 49 / Kaul III : 36 , VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik Leipzig)

2. round - obligatory composition:

  • Paul Dukas - Villanelle pour Cor et Piano

optional compositions (one composition for each round):

  • Christoph Förster - Concerto Nr.1 in E flat
  • Christoph Förster - Concerto Nr.2 in E flat
  • Johann Joachim Quantz - Concerto in E flat major
  • Georg Philip Telemann - Concerto in D major
  • Anonymus - Concerto in E flat major
  • Jane Vignery - Sonata
  • Emil Hlobil - Sonata for French Horn and Piano
  • Paul Hindemith - Sonata 1943
    (without recitation)
  • Joseph Rheiberger - Sonata
  • Sigfried Köhler - Sonata
  • Carl Maria von Weber - Concertino in E minor, op.45
  • Jiří Pauer - Concerto
  • Richard Strauss - Concerto Nr. 2 in E flat major
  • Reinhold Gliere - Concerto for French horn
  • Gordon Jacob - Concerto
  • Oldřich Flosman - Concerto
Scroll to top